Is WEST COAST SEAFOOD BOIL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- jonah crab
- scallops
- shrimp
jonah crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP (WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), ROASTED POTATOES (DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [MAINTAINS NATURAL COLOR]), JONAH CRAB, CORN, SCALLOPS, SEASONING PACKET (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING RED, BLACK, AND WHITE PEPPER], SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, PAPRIKA, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]).
Check WEST COAST SEAFOOD BOIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEST COAST SEAFOOD BOIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


