Is West Cornwall Pasty Co Potato Tots Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hash Brown Potato Bites (potato (87%), Sunflower Oil, Coating (potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato, Salt, Flavouring (salt, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Sugar, Dextrose, Rosemary Extract), Onion Powder, Dextrose), Potato Flake (potato, Mono & Diglycerides Esters Of Fatty Acid, Disodium Diphosphate, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid)).

Check West Cornwall Pasty Co Potato Tots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.