Is West Life Smoothie Blend Soymilk Chocolate Plant Based Beverage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • soymilk

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYMILK (WATER, SOYBEANS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2 (ERGOCALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN)

Check West Life Smoothie Blend Soymilk Chocolate Plant Based Beverage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie