Is WEST SOY, LOW FAT VANILLA SOYMILK, VANILLA, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SOYMILK (FILTERED WATER, WHOLE ORGANIC SOYBEANS), EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2
Check WEST SOY, LOW FAT VANILLA SOYMILK, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEST SOY, LOW FAT VANILLA SOYMILK, VANILLA, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Silk Yogurt Alternative Soy Dairy Free Vanilla - 24 Oz
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Vanilla - 48 Fl. Oz.
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


