Is West Tower Bakery Angel Food Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Cake Mix (sugar, Wheat Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour, Dried White Egg, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Gum Arabic, Natural And Artificial Flavour) Contains Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk and Sulphites. It may also contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check West Tower Bakery Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cake · Piece, Slice, Loaf, Cake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftAiryCrumbly
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast