Is West Tower Bakery Angel Food Cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • enriched wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Cake Mix (sugar, Wheat Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour, Dried White Egg, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Gum Arabic, Natural And Artificial Flavour) Contains Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk and Sulphites. It may also contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check West Tower Bakery Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cake · Piece, Slice, Loaf, Cake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftAiryCrumbly
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast