Is Westacre Dairy Pizza Cheese Shredded Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • tasty cheddar
  • milk
  • cheese
  • enzyme

tasty cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
cheese
enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (mozzarella, Tasty Cheddar, Parmesan) (98%) [milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)], Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200). Contains Milk.

Check Westacre Dairy Pizza Cheese Shredded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Westacre Dairy Pizza Cheese Shredded | Spoonful