Is Western Family 100% Canadian Liquid Honey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid honey
liquid honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Liquid Honey.
Check Western Family 100% Canadian Liquid Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family 100% Canadian Liquid Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
About this product
Syrup · Liquid, Bottle


