Is WESTERN FAMILY, BEAN WITH BACON CONDENSED SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon fat
- bacon
- natural flavors
- cured with water
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED WHITE BEANS, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), CARROTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BACON FAT, SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SMOKE FLAVOR
Check WESTERN FAMILY, BEAN WITH BACON CONDENSED SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WESTERN FAMILY, BEAN WITH BACON CONDENSED SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
About this product
Soup · Can


