Is Western Family Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, savory broth with a light, smooth texture commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and cooking grains; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, versatility, and value for everyday home cooking while noting it functions best as a foundation rather than a standalone dish in multiple preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), dextrose, salt, monosodium glutamate, yeast extract, hydrolyzed corn protein, maltodextrin, dehydrated chicken broth, vegetable oils (canola, sunflower), natural flavour, Arabic gum, chicken fat, dehydrated chicken, thiamin hydrochloride.

Check Western Family Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepStir Fry