Is Western Family Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, clear and light-bodied, this broth offers a mild, slightly salty flavor and smooth, thin texture; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and for poaching or braising. Some customer feedback often notes reliable consistency and value, with occasional mentions of being either bland or overly salty.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken broth
- natural flavours
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, clear and light-bodied, this broth offers a mild, slightly salty flavor and smooth, thin texture; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos and for poaching or braising. Some customer feedback often notes reliable consistency and value, with occasional mentions of being either bland or overly salty.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, concentrated chicken broth), Salt, Dextrose, Yeast extract, Onion powder, Chicken fat, Natural flavours.
Check Western Family Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


