Is Western Family European Wieners In Natural Lamb Casing Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural lamb casing
  • pork
  • dextrose

natural lamb casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugars (Glucose Solids, Dextrose), Salt, Spices and Spice extracts (mustard), Sodium phosphate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Smoke, Natural Lamb Casing.

Check Western Family European Wieners In Natural Lamb Casing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking
Pescatarian? Western Family European Wieners In Natural Lamb Casing | Spoonful