Is Western Family Lemon Herb Seasoned Atlantic Salmon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- atlantic salmon
- dextrose
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon, Water, Salt, Sugars (dextrose, Mandarin Juice Concentrate), Potato Starch, Spices, Herbs, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Citric Acid, Spice Extracts. Contains Atlantic Salmon.
Check Western Family Lemon Herb Seasoned Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Lemon Herb Seasoned Atlantic Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Family Size - 5 Lb
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops
About this product
Seafood · Piece


