Is Western Family Lemon Herb Seasoned Atlantic Salmon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
- dextrose
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon, Water, Salt, Sugars (dextrose, Mandarin Juice Concentrate), Potato Starch, Spices, Herbs, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Citric Acid, Spice Extracts. Contains Atlantic Salmon.
Check Western Family Lemon Herb Seasoned Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Lemon Herb Seasoned Atlantic Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Family Size - 5 Lb
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops
About this product
Seafood · Piece


