Is Western Family Spreadable Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, BACTERIAL CULTURE

Check Western Family Spreadable Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamySoftSilky
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastDippingSnacking