This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Western Family Whole Grain Whole Wheat Wraps Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Whole Wheat Flour Including The Germ, Water, Vegetable Oil (canola, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides, Fumaric Acid (contains Soybean Oil), Calcium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, L-cysteine. Contains: Soy, Wheat. May Contain: Milk, Oats.

Check Western Family Whole Grain Whole Wheat Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch
Vegetarian? Western Family Whole Grain Whole Wheat Wraps | Spoonful