Is Western Fat Free Sweet & Smooth Dressing Bottle - 15 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Paprika, Soy Lecithin, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Color Added, Calcium Disodium Edta And Sodium Benzoate (Used To Protect Quality)
Check Western Fat Free Sweet & Smooth Dressing Bottle - 15 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Fat Free Sweet & Smooth Dressing Bottle - 15 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Western Fat Free Sweet & Smooth Dressing Bottle - 15 fl oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


