Is Western Grillers Shrimp Brochette Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process restricted melt pepper jack cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp [Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture on Peel Only) and Sodium Bisulfite (as a Preservative)], Pasteurized Process Restricted Melt Pepper Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes), Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Smoked Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Jalapeno Peppers, Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Chili Pepper, Celery, Garlic, Cumin).

Check Western Grillers Shrimp Brochette against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Western Grillers Shrimp Brochette is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
ChewyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingLunchMeal Prep