Is Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • minimum 80
  • pasteurised cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly salted flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture when softened. Commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Reviewers cite consistent quality, reliable flavor, good value, and firm cold storage that softens readily; some note favorable aroma and predictable performance in recipes across home kitchens daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised cream (milk), salt.Milk Fat: Minimum 80%.

Check Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 500g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Butter · Bar

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingToppingSandwich