Is Western Star Original Spreadable Butter Blend Tub 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurised cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Western Star Original Spreadable 500g is a popular product known for its ability to keep butter fresh. This spreadable butter is a convenient option for those who enjoy the taste of butter but prefer it in a spreadable form. With a 500g size, it offers a generous amount for consumers. People appreciate the freshness it provides, making it a reliable choice for everyday use. It is worth considering for anyone seeking a spreadable butter that maintains its quality over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised cream (milk), vegetable oil, butteroil (milk), salt, buttermilk powder (milk), emulsifie r (soy lecithin), flavour, vitamins (A, D), colour (B-carotene).

Check Western Star Original Spreadable Butter Blend Tub 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Western Star Original Spreadable Butter Blend Tub 500g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking