Is Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 250g Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, reliable performance in baking and cooking, and ease of spreading on toast or rolls. Frequently used for sautéing, finishing sauces, baking pastries and everyday table use; overall feedback emphasizes dependable taste and texture profile.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- minimum 80
- pasteurised cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, reliable performance in baking and cooking, and ease of spreading on toast or rolls. Frequently used for sautéing, finishing sauces, baking pastries and everyday table use; overall feedback emphasizes dependable taste and texture profile.
Ingredients
Pasteurised cream (milk), salt.Milk Fat: Minimum 80%.
Check Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 250g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


