Is Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 500g Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, slightly salted flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture when softened. Commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Reviewers cite consistent quality, reliable flavor, good value, and firm cold storage that softens readily; some note favorable aroma and predictable performance in recipes across home kitchens daily.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- minimum 80
- pasteurised cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly salted flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture when softened. Commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Reviewers cite consistent quality, reliable flavor, good value, and firm cold storage that softens readily; some note favorable aroma and predictable performance in recipes across home kitchens daily.
Ingredients
Pasteurised cream (milk), salt.Milk Fat: Minimum 80%.
Check Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
Where to buy
Western Star Salted Butter Block Butter Block 500g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Bar


