Is Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing - 8 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sweet, smooth dressing has a glossy, pourable texture and pronounced sweetness with gentle acidity, commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for dipping. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy pouring from a squeezable bottle, versatility across salads and sandwiches, and broad family appeal, preferred for everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Water, Paprika, Spice, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Color Added, Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)

Check Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing - 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing - 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTarget

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwich