Is Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing - 8 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
This sweet, smooth dressing has a glossy, pourable texture and pronounced sweetness with gentle acidity, commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for dipping. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy pouring from a squeezable bottle, versatility across salads and sandwiches, and broad family appeal, preferred for everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sweet, smooth dressing has a glossy, pourable texture and pronounced sweetness with gentle acidity, commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for dipping. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy pouring from a squeezable bottle, versatility across salads and sandwiches, and broad family appeal, preferred for everyday meals.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Water, Paprika, Spice, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Color Added, Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)
Check Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing - 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing - 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing - 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


