Is Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing - 8 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
This sweet, smooth dressing has a glossy, pourable texture and pronounced sweetness with gentle acidity, commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for dipping. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy pouring from a squeezable bottle, versatility across salads and sandwiches, and broad family appeal, preferred for everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sweet, smooth dressing has a glossy, pourable texture and pronounced sweetness with gentle acidity, commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for dipping. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy pouring from a squeezable bottle, versatility across salads and sandwiches, and broad family appeal, preferred for everyday meals.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Water, Paprika, Spice, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Color Added, Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)
Check Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing - 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing - 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing - 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


