Is Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, smooth dressing with a glossy, pourable consistency that coats greens evenly. Often used on salads, coleslaw, wraps, and as a dip for vegetables or fries. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, creamy mouthfeel, and versatility; many praise convenience while a few cite preferred stronger flavor profiles and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste. Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Paprika, Water, Spices, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Modified Gum Acacia, Onion (Dried), Apple Juice Concentrate, Apple Cider Vinegar, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Quality).

Check Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTarget

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Pescatarian? Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing | Spoonful