Is Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, smooth dressing with a glossy, pourable consistency that coats greens evenly. Often used on salads, coleslaw, wraps, and as a dip for vegetables or fries. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, creamy mouthfeel, and versatility; many praise convenience while a few cite preferred stronger flavor profiles and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste. Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Paprika, Water, Spices, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Modified Gum Acacia, Onion (Dried), Apple Juice Concentrate, Apple Cider Vinegar, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Quality).

Check Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTarget

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping