Is Western's Smokehouse Sweet & Sassy Smart Stix Pork Jerky Meat Snack Sticks 0.75 oz (Pack of 24) - Smart Snack Compliant in Schools Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in beef collagen casings
- pork
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
in beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Red Pepper, Celery Juice, Black Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavoring (Maltodextrin), Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, In Beef Collagen Casings
Check Western's Smokehouse Sweet & Sassy Smart Stix Pork Jerky Meat Snack Sticks 0.75 oz (Pack of 24) - Smart Snack Compliant in Schools against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western's Smokehouse Sweet & Sassy Smart Stix Pork Jerky Meat Snack Sticks 0.75 oz (Pack of 24) - Smart Snack Compliant in Schools in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Western's Smokehouse Sweet & Sassy Smart Stix Pork Jerky Meat Snack Sticks 0.75 oz (Pack of 24) - Smart Snack Compliant in Schools is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


