Is Western's Smokehouse Sweet & Sassy Smart Stix Pork Jerky Meat Snack Sticks 0.75 oz (Pack of 24) - Smart Snack Compliant in Schools Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in beef collagen casings
- pork
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
in beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Red Pepper, Celery Juice, Black Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavoring (Maltodextrin), Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, In Beef Collagen Casings
Check Western's Smokehouse Sweet & Sassy Smart Stix Pork Jerky Meat Snack Sticks 0.75 oz (Pack of 24) - Smart Snack Compliant in Schools against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western's Smokehouse Sweet & Sassy Smart Stix Pork Jerky Meat Snack Sticks 0.75 oz (Pack of 24) - Smart Snack Compliant in Schools in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Western's Smokehouse Sweet & Sassy Smart Stix Pork Jerky Meat Snack Sticks 0.75 oz (Pack of 24) - Smart Snack Compliant in Schools is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


