Is Westwood Gourmet Waffle Mix with Jam, 15 oz (Wild Huckleberry) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mix Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Ontain Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Flour, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Salt, Buttermilk, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Jam Wild Huckleberries, Pectin, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid

Check Westwood Gourmet Waffle Mix with Jam, 15 oz (Wild Huckleberry) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Westwood Gourmet Waffle Mix with Jam, 15 oz (Wild Huckleberry) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnacking