Is Wet Ones Extra Gentle Hand and Face Fragrance Free Wipes 20 ea Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cetyl palmitate
- witch hazel
- butylene glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- glyceryl stearate
- caprylyl glycol
- +1 more
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Phenoxyethanol, Polysorbate 20, Glycerin, Panthenol, Caprylyl Glycol, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, Cetearyl Isononanoate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Ceteareth-12, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Palmitate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Butylene Glycol, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice.
Check Wet Ones Extra Gentle Hand and Face Fragrance Free Wipes 20 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wet Ones Extra Gentle Hand and Face Fragrance Free Wipes 20 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wet Ones Extra Gentle Hand and Face Fragrance Free Wipes 20 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


