Is WEYAUWEGA, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized milk
cream
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE OR ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, GUAR GUM.

Check WEYAUWEGA, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep