Is Whaoo! 8 Chocolate Filled Crepes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • skimmed cow's milk powder
  • eggs
  • cow's milk
  • chocolate
  • sugar, chocolate
  • concentrated butter
  • cow's milk, wheat flour, sugar, eggs, concentrated butter
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed cow's milk powder
eggs
cow's milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crêpe (62.5%), Chocolate Flavour Filling (37.5%), Crêpe contains: Cow's Milk, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Concentrated Butter (Cow's Milk), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Chocolate Flavour Filling contains: Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Chocolate (13.5%) (Fat­-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Lactose (Cow's Milk), Skimmed Cow's Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredient in bold.

Check Whaoo! 8 Chocolate Filled Crepes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whaoo! 8 Chocolate Filled Crepes is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast