Is Whataburger Creamy Buttermilk Ranch 454g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream* (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Buttermilk, Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey *, Lactic Acid, Onion* Spices (includes Mustard), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Parsley *, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic *, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Whataburger Creamy Buttermilk Ranch 454g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing