Is Whataburger Ketchup, Fancy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Whataburger ketchup fancy is a 20 oz condiment that is loved for its flavorful taste and perfect balance. Fans appreciate that it is not salty, allowing the flavors to shine through. The ketchup's popularity is attributed to its delicious flavor profile, which has garnered positive feedback from consumers. With its ideal combination of taste, Whataburger ketchup fancy offers a satisfying condiment option for various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors.

Check Whataburger Ketchup, Fancy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Whataburger Ketchup, Fancy is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichSide Dish