Is Whataburger Ketchup, Fancy Vegan?

Description
Whataburger ketchup fancy is a 20 oz condiment that is loved for its flavorful taste and perfect balance. Fans appreciate that it is not salty, allowing the flavors to shine through. The ketchup's popularity is attributed to its delicious flavor profile, which has garnered positive feedback from consumers. With its ideal combination of taste, Whataburger ketchup fancy offers a satisfying condiment option for various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Whataburger ketchup fancy is a 20 oz condiment that is loved for its flavorful taste and perfect balance. Fans appreciate that it is not salty, allowing the flavors to shine through. The ketchup's popularity is attributed to its delicious flavor profile, which has garnered positive feedback from consumers. With its ideal combination of taste, Whataburger ketchup fancy offers a satisfying condiment option for various dishes.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors.
Check Whataburger Ketchup, Fancy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whataburger Ketchup, Fancy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Whataburger Ketchup, Fancy is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


