Is Whataburger Ketchup, Fancy Vegetarian?

Description
Whataburger ketchup fancy is a 20 oz condiment that is loved for its flavorful taste and perfect balance. Fans appreciate that it is not salty, allowing the flavors to shine through. The ketchup's popularity is attributed to its delicious flavor profile, which has garnered positive feedback from consumers. With its ideal combination of taste, Whataburger ketchup fancy offers a satisfying condiment option for various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Whataburger ketchup fancy is a 20 oz condiment that is loved for its flavorful taste and perfect balance. Fans appreciate that it is not salty, allowing the flavors to shine through. The ketchup's popularity is attributed to its delicious flavor profile, which has garnered positive feedback from consumers. With its ideal combination of taste, Whataburger ketchup fancy offers a satisfying condiment option for various dishes.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors.
Check Whataburger Ketchup, Fancy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whataburger Ketchup, Fancy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Whataburger Ketchup, Fancy is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


