Is Whataburger Spicy Ketchup, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy ketchup offers tangy heat and a smooth, thick texture from a 20-ounce squeeze bottle, commonly used as a burger topping, fry dip, sandwich spread or egg accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent fast-food-style flavor, convenient dispensing and sturdy packaging, with occasional comments about heat level preference and sweetness balance for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED JALAPEÑO PEPPER PURÉE, SALT, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Whataburger Spicy Ketchup, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Whataburger Spicy Ketchup, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BIGAUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySpicyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking