Is Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate

dairy butter

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Crisp Rice, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dairy Butter (Milk), Milk Fat, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Barley Malt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate

Check Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whatchamacallit Chocolate, Peanut Crisp and Caramel Candy Bars, 1.6 Oz., 36 Count is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go