Is Wheat Bagels Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • harina de trigo integral
  • harina de trigo enriquecida
  • harina de trigo
  • +2 more

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Salt Calcium Propionate, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Monoglycerides (Datem), Molasses Powder (Molasses, Wheat Starch), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Potassium Iodate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Enzymes, Contains: Wheat, Malted Wheat Flour, Ingredientes: Harina De Trigo Integral, Harina De Trigo Enriquecida (Harina De Trigo, Harina De Cebada Malteada, Niacina, Hierro Reducido, Mononitrato De Tiamina, Riboflavina, Acido Folico), Agua, Azucar Morena, Contiene Menos De Un 2% De Cada Uno De Lo Siguiente: Levadura, Sal, Propionato De Calcio, Preservativos, Harina De Cebada Malteada, Harina De Trigo, Dextrosa, Mono Y Digliceridos, Sulfato De Calcio, Esteres De Acido Diacetil Tartarico De Monogliceridos (Datem), Miel De Cana En Polvo (Miel De Cana, Almidon De Trigo), Acido Ascorbico (Vitamina C), Yoduro De Potasio, Hydrocloruro De L-cisteina, Enzimas, Harina De Trigo Malteada, Contiene: Trig0

Check Wheat Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
MaltyMildNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go