Is Wheat Crunchies Spicy Tomato Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- dried barley malt vinegar
- spicy tomato flavour
- yeast extract
- natural flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Durum WHEAT Semolina, Sunflower Oil, Spicy Tomato Flavour (Sugar, Salt, Dried Spirit Vinegar, Dried Tomato, Dried Onion, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Spices, Dried BARLEY Malt Vinegar, Dried Tomato Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Potassium Chloride, Salt.
Check Wheat Crunchies Spicy Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wheat Crunchies Spicy Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


