Is WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flavoring

malt flavoring

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, crisp flakes offer a mild toasted flavor and a crunchy bite that softens when combined with a liquid or creamy base. Commonly eaten at breakfast, as a topping for fruit, or stirred into granola; reviewers note sturdy texture that holds up in liquid, quality, and occasionally bland taste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MALT FLAVORING, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12.

Check WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking