Is WHEAT SQUARES OVEN TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, WHEAT SQUARES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BHT (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.

Check WHEAT SQUARES OVEN TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, WHEAT SQUARES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go