This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Wheat sub rolls Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ENZYME, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP WHEAT GLUTEN, CRUSHED OR CRIMPED WHEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, DATEM, GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYME CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM GITRATE CONTAINS WHEAT SOY

Check Wheat sub rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Wheat sub rolls | Spoonful