Is WHEAT THINS 100% WHOLE GRAIN BIG SNACKS, WHEAT THINS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain wheat flour
  • wheat

whole grain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wheat Thins 100% Whole Grain Big Snacks are whole grain crackers made from 100% whole wheat. They are toasted and contain 22 grams of whole grain per 31 gram serving. Nutritionists recommend consuming 3 or more servings of whole grain foods daily, with 16 grams of whole grain per serving or 48 grams per day. BHT is used as a preservative in Wheat Thins. The product details indicate that Wheat Thins provide a significant amount of whole grain and are made from whole wheat. No information is available regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Malt Syrup (From Corn And Barley), Salt, Refiner's Syrup, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate And Baking Soda), Bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness

Check WHEAT THINS 100% WHOLE GRAIN BIG SNACKS, WHEAT THINS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHEAT THINS 100% WHOLE GRAIN BIG SNACKS, WHEAT THINS is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping