Is Wheat Thins, Reduced Fat, 9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- whole grain wheat flour
- defatted wheat germ
- wheat
- from barley
- enriched flour
- malt syrup
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Cornstarch, Malt Syrup (From Barley And Corn), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Monoglycerides, Vegetable Color (Annatto Extract, Turmeric Oleoresin), Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness
Check Wheat Thins, Reduced Fat, 9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wheat Thins, Reduced Fat, 9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Wheat Thins, Reduced Fat, 9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


