Is Wheat Thins Reduced Fat Crackers, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Malt Syrup (From Corn And Barley), Salt, Refiner's Syrup, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate And Baking Soda), Bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness

Check Wheat Thins Reduced Fat Crackers, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wheat Thins Reduced Fat Crackers, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Vegan? Wheat Thins Reduced Fat Crackers, 8.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) | Spoonful