Is wheatable Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • poly dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Soyabean Oil & Cottonseed Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate (E500), Ammonium Bicarbonate (E503), Tartaric Acid (E334), Acesulfame Potassium (E950), Poly Dextrose, Maltitol (E965), Contains: Wheat (Gluten), Milk, Manufactured In Facility That Also Processes Egg & Soy, Lswylnml@ Zyt Nbty Lqmhdhn Qfshwr Lqmh, Dqfyq Jale Ldmn Khly Ll Khrbwntthy'y 500` Lswdywm M`sh@, J D, (E334), E503, Krhwnt E965i E950 Mi An, Msh@ts`hfy Whyb Lglwtn, Lqmh `Ly Bhtry Lsrydwfwl Albys `Lyt Yd Mn M,pk Stan (E334), A (E500), E965, J Ije (E950)

Check wheatable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich