Is Wheaties Protein Maple Almond Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Agave Syrup, Milk Chocolate Confectionery Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Coated Oats (rolled Oats, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Canola Oil, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Peanut Butter (peanuts), Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Water, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerine, Flaxseed, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors.
Check Wheaties Protein Maple Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wheaties Protein Maple Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


