Is When Pigs Fly Sourdough Bread Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • unbleached flour

unbleached flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced tangy flavor with a crisp crust and chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping, bruschetta, and panini. Customer reviews frequently note consistent freshness, sturdy structure that holds hearty fillings, and reliable toasting performance across loaves without rapid staling during handling in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour, Cider, Evaporated Cane Juice, Salt And Yeast

Check When Pigs Fly Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

When Pigs Fly Sourdough Bread is available at 2 retailers

WegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Wheat Free? When Pigs Fly Sourdough Bread | Spoonful